The Studio

Nicolas Laisné Architectes was founded in 2005. The office develops urban planning, architecture and interior design projects. The agency works for public authorities as well as private actors and individuals, in France and abroad.
Nicolas Laisné is the founding architect.

The office has participated in several international events, including the Venice Biennale in 2021 in Italy. The agency has been nominated in the “Habitat” category of the Equerre d’Argent in 2019and also an award from the Council of Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat (CTBUH) in Chicago in 2020.

Located in the heart of the Aligre quarter of Paris in a former industrial building, Nicolas Laisné Architectes employs more than 20 people including architects and designers from all horizons. The expertise within the agency ranges from design to execution, site supervision and extending to interior design.

The office is part of a prolific creative ecosystem, where philosophers, ergonomists, botanists, artists and data scientists also interact. Each project gives rise to a dedicated transdisciplinary team.

Nicolas Laisné Architectes is a reflection of the welcoming and generous personalities that make up the agency. It operates on a method of collaboration and exchange, which allows each person to express their wealth of talent. The common objective is to design projects that are both simple and ambitious, where technical innovation is at the service of sustainability.

 

His achievements (L’Arbre Blanc, Arboretum in Nanterre, L’Atelier de l’Arsenal in Paris, Nice Méridia, etc.) bear witness to his determination to open up architecture giving more space to everyone, including nature in ever denser cities.

 

Sensitivity, inventiveness and common sense enable Nicolas Laisné Architectes to solve complex equations through accessible projects. Open and daring, the agency deploys its projects internationally in order to accompany, wherever they are located, the changes in urban living.

The team

Nicolas Laisné picture

Nicolas Laisné (FR)

Founder

Steve_JKW

Steve Benoudiz (FR)

Legal Manager

Nicolas Laisné picture

Thibaud Blondet (FR)

Architect / Interior Design Team

Nicolas Laisné picture

Marina Breka (HR)

Architect

Nicolas Laisné picture

Antoine Buton (FR)

Projects Director

Nicolas Laisné picture

Sophie Darras (FR)

Projects Director

Nicolas Laisné picture

Philipp Fritsch DE

Architect

Nicolas Laisné picture

Mariana Haas BR

Project Manager

Nicolas Laisné picture

Nicolas Henry FR

Architect

Elizabeth Mantua

Elizabeth Mantua (PH)

Maintenance

Nicolas Laisné picture

Marta Moreno Malpartida (ES)

Architect

Nicolas Laisné picture

Thuy Lien Nguyen (CZ/VN)

Architect

Tristan

Tristan Ponsot (FR)

Projects director Interior design department

Nicolas Laisné picture

Marie Pontnau (FR)

Project Manager

Estelle Sabatier

Estelle Sabatier (FR)

Director of Strategy & Business Development

Cinzia Scandurra

Cinzia Scandurra (IT)

Architect

Nicolas Laisné picture

Jalpa Thanki (GB)

Operations Manager

Nicolas Laisné picture

Mirella Verdes Montenegro (ES)

Projects Director

Nicolas Laisné picture

Elisa Vernazza (IT)

Projects Director

Kenya_Virtos

Kenya Virtos (FR)

Development & Communication Officer

They worked with us

Camille Alause(FR), Carlos Andres Hurtado(ES), Paula Aranda(ES), Alejandro Ayllon Blanco(ES), Vadim Babij(FR), Lucia Baratella(IT), Martino Barducci(FR), Sophie Barré(Fr), Louis Bauchet(Fr), Julia Behot(Fr), Maria Antonia Bernal(Co), Henri Bienaimé(Fr),Edouard Bettencourt(Fr), Johanna Bleicher(Fr), Cécile Bleux(Fr), Martina Bonardo(It), Marie Aglaé Boukouvalas(Fr), Léo Bourillet(Fr), Marc Brabant(Fr), Jules Brisson(Fr), Zoe Bruce(Gb), Stella Buisan(Fr), Marco Busani(It), Edoardo Caizzi(It), Justine Cassaigneau(Fr), Lorenzo Cavallero(It), Elena Chatzilari(Gr), Federico Chaubet(It), Liane Cheung(Hk), Hugo Chevassus(Fr), Martina Ciet(It), Carola Cocci(It), Serena Coticchia(It), Charlotte Couderc(Fr), Romain Courier(Fr), Javier Cuenca Solana(Es), Truong Dao Anh(Vn), Aude De La Barre(Fr), Quentin Delépine(Fr), Victor Deplus(Fr), Margaux Desombre(Fr), Mélisandre Devilliers(Fr), Marija Dimitrievska(Mk), Jeremy Dojcinovic, Milana Marie-Anne Ducrocq(Fr), Pietro Franceschini(It), Alberto Maria Ficele(It), Tamàs Fischer(Fr), Nathalie Fournier(Fr), Francesca Frigau(Es),  Valérie Gilouin(Fr), Orlando Gonzalez Gonzalez(Es), Elena Grajera(Es), Agnieszka Haligowska(Po), Franck Handgraaf(Fr), Kima Harring(De), Mickaël Hassen(Fr), Maria Hevilla(Es), Jérémie Jouve(Fr), Klara Jörg(At), Lien Juttet(Fr),Thomas Jochem(Fr), Michal Karol(Pl),Maria Koeva(Bg), Dhruv Kohli(In), Maria Kolodziej(Pl), Cécile Marguin(Fr), Oleksandra Kryvtsova(Ua), Corentin Langlet(Fr), Erwan Lanoue(Fr), Jordan Launay(Fr), Charlotte Le Gouvello(Fr), Kate Le Masurier(Gb), Clémence Le Morvan(Fr), Vânia Leandro(Pt), Cathy Li(Ca), Alice Lunardon(Fr), Charles M’Boulé Samé(Fr), Nicolas Madry(Fr), Nikolaj Maksimenko(Uk), Bartosz Marek Kolodziej(Pl), Barbara Martin(Fr), Leticia Martinez Velasco(Es), Mégane Martini(Fr), Fatema Mayet(Fr), Alex Mecattaf(Lb), Maria Melissianou(Gr), Marco Morra(It), Camillo Morini(It), Alexandre Moulin(Fr), Marion Mouny(Fr), Rohit Nandha(Gb), Beilei Ni(Ch), Lucile Nicosia(Fr), Pelin Once(Tr), Bastien Papetti(Fr), Claire Parrotin(Fr), Petra Pavelkova(Pl), Edoardo Perrani(It), Martin Perraudeau(Fr), Ester Pineau(Fr), Karolina Pletty(Po), Nicholas Préaud(Fr), Marie Raquin(Fr), Will Rogers(De), Laura Rojo Diez(Es), Sara Sanchez(Fr), Grégoire Schmitt(Fr), Sarah Sheehan(Ir), Julie Siol(Fr), Olivia Siri(Fr), Aleksandra Sobczyk(Po), Christoph Steigerwald(De), Daniel Tardio(Es), Martin Tardits(Fr), Nika Taubinsky(Us), Oleksandra Telenkova(Ua), Laura Thiais, Goce Tikvaaroski(Mk), Michele Ugolotti Serventi(Pt), Amandine Vacherot(Fr), Bob Van Der Brande(Be), Enzo Vellin(Mu), Brigitte Verissimo(Fr), Adèle Vibert(Fr), Angelika Weissheim(De), Tham Yen-Linh(Fr), Paula Zuneda(Es) , Brigitte Verissimo(Fr), Adèle Vibert(Fr), Angelika Weissheim(De), Tham Yen-Linh(Fr), Jordanne Alaimo(Fr), Lucas Alezra(Fr), Marta Alpuim(Pt), Marina Aristondo Gonzalez(Es), Laura Belin(Fr/De), Marie Blin(Fr), Clémence Boile(Fr), Juliette Bonnamy(Fr), Jonathan Bridger(Us), Marie de Catuelan(Fr), Marie-Laure Coste(Fr), Pauline Delamare(Fr), Pierre-Emmanuel Escoffier(Fr), Antoine Guillaume(Fr), Louis Julien-Lafferière(Fr), Slim Kallal(Fr/Tn), Alba Martinez Varela(Es), Brandon McGillicuddy(Us), Sophie Signorino(Fr), Corinne Takahashi(Fr), Edwin Toledo(Mx/Fr), Hélène Vesin(Fr)